login   |    register
Thursday, April 30, 2015 - 06:47 PM GMT+7
A rundown of all the winners from this years show.
Sponsored Awards
Storyteller’s Award Sponsored by Michael Luedke
“Dang, That was Close!” by Thor Intararangson
American Spirit Award Sponsored by Matthew Hauck
“Rosie the Riveter” by David Whitford
Bob Cotrell Memorial Award Best Civil War Era Sponsored by Penny Meyer
“U.S. Cavalry Officer 1864” by Matt Wellhouser

The Junior Level (16 years and younger)

Certificates of Merit

Emily Panman “Cow”
Hanna Panman “Horse”
Jamie Bizub “Wizard and the Sick Dragon”
Amelia Bizub “Thundercat”
Katelyn Rothschal “Vampire T. II”
Keira Bizub “Valkyrie”
Trevor Nicoll “Across the Plains”
Lyta Nicoll “Okami”
Alec Missall “F82 Twin Mustang”
Gavin McGrath “Drakker Oseberg”
Declan McGrath “Drakker Oseberg”

General Division

Certificates of Merit
Sasa Butman
Pewter Medal
Victoria Geis “Great Northern Dragon”
Jeff Geis “Beowolf”

Ordinance Division

Certificates of Merit
Sean McGrath “F-86A Sabre”
Tony Ruiz “Winter War”
Than Ngo “Whole Display”
Painters Division

Certificates of Merit
Rich Nicoletti “Bobby Woll”
Tony Ruiz “Decision”
Nate Beaver “Sioux Indian”
Painter’s Ordinance

Bronze Medal

Steve Monroe “T-55”
Scott Nelson “Sherman Firefly”
Michael Luedke “Hawker Sea Fury”

Open Ordinance

Bronze Medal

Bob Penikas “Whale Boat”
Fantasy Division
Bronze Medal
Thanh Ngo “Death Company”
Victoria Geis “Great Northern Dragon”
Michael Luedke “This Way Lads”

Painters Division

Bronze Medals

Jim Abercromby “Medeival Knights”
Pete Ledesma “Prussian Uhlan”
Serena Nicholls “On Silver Wings”
Patti Luedke “Cab Calloway”
Michael Luedke “Biggles”

Open Division

Bronze Medal

Nate Beaver “One Day in Penzance”
Ordinance Painters Division
Silver Medal
John Brubaker “FT-17”
Jim Stute “Confederate 10” Columbia”
Scott and Steve Durling “Stalingrad Serenade”
Mike Armstrong “M51-Super Sherman”

Ordinance Open Division

Silver Medal

Bill Chilstrom “French Tank”
Michael Apodaca “1952 Hudson Hornet Convertible”
Richard Niccoletti “Grumman F-4 Wildcat”

Fantasy Division

Silver Medal

Michael Apodaca “DeLorean from the Movie”
Painter’s Division

Silver Medal

Edward Cepauskas “Collection of Flats”
Scott Nelson “French 2nd Empire Officer”
Jeff Geis “Tactical Drinking”
John Brubaker “G.D. Officer”
Jim Stute “Lionheart”

Ordinance Painters Division

Gold Medal

Steve Munroe “OHKA Special Attacker”
Scott and Steve Durling “Dragon Wagon w/Tiger”
Reed West “Curtis F-1”
Scott Nelson “FW-190A8”
Bill Chillstrom “Japanese Bulldozer”

Ordinance Open Division

Gold Medal

Thor Intararangson “M151A2”
Mike Good “Morko Morane”

Fantasy Painters

Gold Medal

Anthony Wang “Marvhana”
Damon Drescher “Entire Display”
Ronald Tom “Entire Display”
Aaron Lovejoy “Xanasha, Lama Matriarch”

Fantasy Open Division

Gold Medal

Thor Intararangson “Dang, That was Close”

Painters Division

Gold Medal

Matt Wellhouser “Entire Display”
Carson Van Osten “Marshal Grouchy”
Ronald Tom “Bronco Billy”
Steve Durling “View From the Fortress”
Tim Farrell “Beau Geste”
Thor Intararangson “Soviet Mountaineer Officer 1942”
Michael Butman “Parlograd Hussar”

Open Division

Gold Medal

Bill Merklein “Collection of Flats”
John Rosengrant “D Plus 2 101st Airborne-Normandy”
Bill Chilstrom “Moisture Trapper”
Best of Show 2015
Damon Drescher “Entire Display"
SCAHMS Master 2015
Michael Butman


Click Star to Rate
Only 1 reader has rated this.

Comments

Tip: Just hit enter to submit your reply!
THIS STORY HAS BEEN READ 3,144 TIMES.